Kingdom of Callaway Historical Society Museum - Fulton, MO
Strange name derived from a Civil War incident, but a neat place to visit if you love history

County of headquarters: Callaway County
Location of headquarters: 513 Court St., Fulton

Probably the only building on Court Street NOT a part of the Fulton Historic District.

Non-Profit Organization KCHS continues to be the repository to archive the history of Callaway County. It is operated solely with volunteers and funded mainly by membership dues.

The Kingdom is also on Facebook

"In 1861, leaders answered the call to defend Callaway County when word arrived that Union troops had advanced to a nearby county. Colonel Jefferson F. Jones, from eastern Callaway County, assembled troops to protect the county. Forces were limited as many were already defending the country, but Jones marched the troops eastward to meet the approaching companies.

"The successful defense was merely an illusion. Tree logs, erected by the troops, resembled artillery in the shadows of campfires and deterred Union troops. Talks continued several days and secured a mutual cease fire agreement between the United Sates and Callaway County. Elated from the successful defense, citizens proclaimed their county The Kingdom of Callaway, a reference that remains today." ~ History of Fulton: City of Fulton

Theme:
Diorama 'Battle of Moore's Mill', Old Firehouse on 4th Street. Display Case, Secretary Setting. Display Case, Jesse Howard. Katy Railroad Civil War Steamboating One Rooms Schools C&A Railroad Boonslick Trail Area Families Area Businesses Historic Homes Historic Communities Small Communities Callaway Rangers and tons of archival papers

Street Address:
513 Court St. P.O. Box 6073 Fulton, MO USA 65251