Igreja Paroquial de Nossa Senhora da Lapa / Farol da Lapa - Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal
29T E 519984 N 4580296
The Lapa Lighthouse is a Portuguese deactivated lighthouse, which lies touching the Church of Lapa that is officially called Igreja Paroquial de Nossa Senhora da Lapa.
Location: Porto, Portugal

Igreja Paroquial de Nossa Senhora da Lapa

"Lapa Church, officially Igreja Paroquial de Nossa Senhora da Lapa (Parish Church of Our Lady of Lapa) is a Parish church in the Portuguese city of Póvoa de Varzim. It was built in 1772[1] by the local fishermen community. Despite its simplicity it has some interesting features and cultural interest such its old lighthouse, once a link between the church and the fishermen at sea."
From: (visit link)

Farol da Lapa

"The light was established at the church of Nossa Senhora de Lapa. In 1892 the light became the front light of the Póvoa de Varzim entrance range. Inactive since at least the 1960s the light was probably deactivated because new breakwaters made the old range line inappropriate. Located on the waterfront at the harbor of Póvoa de Varzim."

From: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00025234