MHM Winnipeg Post Office - Winnipeg MB
14U E 632756 N 5527222
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on a salvaged limestone column section in Mostyn Park on Granite Way near Colony Street in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Winnipeg Post Office

Languages: English

Location:
Mostyn Park Granite Way near Colony Street Winnipeg

Marker Text:
Winnipeg Post Office 1903 - 1962 Designed by David Ewart, Dominion Government architect, Winnipeg’s sixth post office was constructed by Kelly Brothers Contractors at a cost of $750,000 under the supervision of Toronto architects Darling and Pearson. The four-storey, steel frame structure also housed the Parcel Customs Department, the Dominion Lands Department, and the Federal Public Works Department. The location of the post office on the south side of Portage between Fort and Garry Streets helped to establish Portage Avenue as the leading retail street in Winnipeg. However, by 1958, the post office had closed and in the fall of 1962, it was demolished. These salvaged limestone column sections were reerected in 1990 during the upgrading of Mostyn Park.