Stará pošta / Old Post Office - Nový Jicín (North Moravia)
34U E 284022 N 5497890
Pearl of Moravian Renaissance, burgherhouse called "Stará pošta" ("Old Post Office"), belongs among the most valuable architectural monuments of Nový Jicín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

The Stará pošta burgherhouse, built in 1563 and distinguished by its two arcades, is one of the most beautiful buildings on the Masaryk Square in Nový Jicín. These arcades were originally meant to face into the courtyard, but the Italian architects turned them into the sun, to face into the square. A hereditary post office was established here in 1787-1852 and the famous Russian general A. Suvorov was a guest. This building is evidence of the wealth of Nový Jicín burgomaster and its builder Ondrej Repa, who originally intended the arcades should open into the courtyard. Today the "Stará pošta" houses the Municipal Cultural Centre and exhibitions and other cultural events are held here.

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect of Italian origin

Style: High Renaissance (ca. 1500–1550)