Anaconda Saddle Club Storage Shed West - Anaconda, MT
12T E 342769 N 5113488
The Anaconda Saddle Club, founded in 1944, is a rebirth of the racetrack originally begun by Marcus Daly in 1888. Originally built with a racetrack, it was later redone into a rodeo arena with lighting, grandstands and stock chutes.
Location: Montana, United States

Of the two contributing sheds, this is the only one remaining. The one which abutted the round corral is no longer there. This one has had a recent coat of stain and appears to be in excellent condition. This is the shed near the east end of barn #08.
Sheds (two contributing buildings)
Two original gable-roofed sheds appear within the Saddle Club facility boundaries. One is located west of the clubhouse near the east end of Barn #08, and the other is located east of the clubhouse and abuts the round corral. Both feature original board and batten siding and corrugated tin roofing material. Wood doors accessing these sheds are clad with board and batten siding matching that of the body of the buildings.
From the National Park Service
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Anaconda Saddle Club