Arthur Middleton - Charleston, South Carolina
17S E 580709 N 3640616
Arthur Middleton (June 26, 1742 – January 1, 1787), of Charleston, South Carolina, was a signer of the United States Declaration of Independence. He is buried on the grounds of the family estate at Middleton Place outside Charleston, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Middleton Plantation was the home of four important generations of Middletons, beginning with Henry Middleton, President of the First Continental Congress; Arthur, a signer of the Declaration of Independence; Henry, Governor of South Carolina and an American Minister to Russia; and Williams, a signer of the Ordinance of Secession.
Patriot Name: Arthur Middleton

Type of Service Provided: Signer of Declaration of Independance

Cemetery Name: Family Plantation - Middleton Place

Text of the Grave Marker:
None

Grave Marker Type: Stacked Stones Tomb

Historical Background:
Keenly interested in Carolina politics, Arthur Middleton was a more radical thinker than his father, Henry Middleton. He was a leader of the American Party in Carolina and one of the boldest members of the Council of Safety and its Secret Committee. In 1776, Arthur was elected to succeed his father in the Continental Congress and subsequently was a signer of the United States Declaration of Independence. Also in 1776, he and William Henry Drayton designed the Great Seal of South Carolina. Despite the time he spent in England, his attitude toward Loyalists was said to be ruthless. During the American Revolutionary War, Arthur served in the defense of Charleston. After the city's fall to the British in 1780, he was sent as a prisoner of war to St. Augustine, Florida (along with Edward Rutledge), until exchanged in July the following year. Arthur died on January 1, 1787 at the age of 44 and was buried in the family tomb in the Gardens at Middleton Place. The death notice from the State Gazette of South-Carolina (SC), Jan. 4, 1787, described him as a "tender husband and parent, humane master, steady unshaken patriot, the gentleman, and the scholar.” Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arthur_Middleton