Howard Gap - North Carolina
17S E 364680 N 3918552
Howard Gap Road is a North Carolina Historic Landmark. It marks a route used in crossing the Blue Ridge Mountains.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Howard Gap Road is a route used by Indians and settlers in crossing the Blue Ridge Mountain. It is named for Capt. Thomas Howard, a 1776 militia leader.

One of the hardest places to build I-26 was in Howards Gap. The work was delayed by numerous landslides along Miller Mountain and Tryon Peak. Special engineering had to be done to continue work on I-26 through the area. Source: Wikipedia

The Historical Marker was missing due to road construction at the intersection during my visit in May, 2014.

Elevation (Official or GPSR reading): 2257

Mountain Range: Blue Ridge Mountains

Access:
Howard Gap Road extends from Chimney Rock Road in Hendersonville, NC to Hendersonville Road in Fletcher, NC.