Cherry Street African Methodist Episcopal Church - Dothan, AL
16R E 653601 N 3455897
Marker located on North Cherry St. just north of E. Adams St. notes the early history of this African Methodist Episcopal Church.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

On this site in 1877 Gaines Chapel Church was organized. A wooden structure was erected adjacent to an existing graveyard. In 1891 and 1901 additional land was purchased. In 1908 the present building was dedicated. This structure was of early twentieth century design. At this time its name was changed to Cherry Street AME Church. The Church has been declared the "Mother Church" of the AME denomination in the State of Alabama.
Marker Name: Cherry Street African Methodist Episcopal Church

Marker Type: Urban