Liberty Baptist Church - Pansey, AL
16R E 673769 N 3449073
This marker is located in front of the Liberty Baptist church at the intersection of Liberty & Dillard Road. A large cemetery is located to the rear of the church.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

The church was organized in 1867 under a brush arbor very near the present sanctuary. The brush arbor was replaced by a log building and services were conducted in the log building until approximately 1895. It was in 1895 that Liberty Baptist Church joined the Columbia Baptist ssociation by petition. In 1896 a stacked plank frame building replaced the log building and was used until 1923. In 1924 the present sanctuary was built. All new converts were baptized in Cedar Creek.
"Enter into his gates with thanksgiving, and into his courts with praise: be thankful unto him, and bless his name." Psalm 100:4
Marker Name: Liberty Baptist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and Liberty Baptist Church. History of the Liberty Baptist Church: http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/ALHOUSTO/2005-04/1114885559

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004