Pont Saint-Bénézet (Pont d´ Avignon) - Avignon/France
31T E 644795 N 4868387
The Pont Saint-Benezet, also known as the Pont d'Avignon, is the ruin of an stone bridge in the French city of Avignon, which spans a portion of the eastern arm of the river Rhône. It is named after Saint Benezet.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

It is located in the immediate vicinity of the Palais des Papes, the Pope's Palace in Avignon. Together with this and the Cathedral of Avignon, it forms the UNESCO World Heritage Site Historic Centre of Avignon. The building was inspiration for the song Sur le pont d'Avignon and is considered a landmark of the city.

Situated on dry land part of the Pont Saint-Benezet is located just outside the city wall of Avignon on the southeastern shore of the river. It begins near the Rocher des Doms and is connected to a guard tower of the Palais des Papes. The Boulevard du Quai de la Ligne passes under the first arch of the bridge.

The over-water part of the Pont Saint-Benezet is built towards the Ile de la Barthelasse, an island between Avignon and Villeneuve-lès-Avignon, and spans about two-thirds the width of the eastern river arm.

Built in the 12th century bridge was based on 21 sheets with a length of approximately 900 meters, so it was Europe's longest bridge at the time. Spanned both river arms of the Rhône and the Ile de la Barthelasse, linking the island and both cities. The slim and flat arches, of which four are received today, have a clear arc width of 33 meters and an arch rise of 13 meters. In width, the building reaches 4 meters. On one of the pillars of 8 meters in diameter, is a Romanesque double chapel, the upper chapel Nicholas of Myra and the lower Benezet is dedicated.

A first in the years 1171 to 1185, built by Louis de Sade wooden bridge was almost completely destroyed in 1226 during the siege of the city by Louis VIII. After the stone building by Hugues II de Sade in 1355, whose coat of arms is preserved to this day, the bridge in the aftermath has been damaged several times by wars and floods. Serious damage by a flood in 1660 led to the final task of the bridge. Subsequent flood continued the work of destruction, until eventually survived only four arches. In the 14th century, the double chapel today preserved as a ruin, built on the third pillar on the north side.

The Pont Saint-Benezet was taken as a monument historique in the State heritage protection list in France in 1840.

Link: (visit link)
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Avignon