Igreja e Provedoria da Misericórdia de Chaves - Chaves, Portugal
29T E 627125 N 4621990
[PT]Igreja do seculo XVII que pertence a Misericórdia. [EN]Church of the seventeenth century that belongs to Misericórdia.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

[PT]
Localizada na Praça Caetano Ferreira, fronteira à Igreja Matriz e próxima do castelo, em pleno centro histórico. Construída no século XVII, esta igreja é tipicamente barroca. A fachada do templo, granítica, antecedida de uma escadaria também de pedra, está pormenorizada e cuidadamente decorada com pilastras e janelas. O interior, de uma só nave, tem as paredes inteiramente revestidas de azulejos decorados, do século XVIII, ilustrando vários motivos e cenas bíblicas (Bodas de Canã, Ressurreição de Lázaro, Multiplicação dos Pães). No tecto, de madeira pintada de meados do século XVIII (l743), está também representada a cena da Visitação. Por último, o altar de talha dourada, é profusamente decorado com querubins, cachos e volutas. A fachada posterior do edifício apresenta a particularidade de assentar e aproveitar o paramento externo da cerca urbana medieval.

[EN]
Located in the Plaza Caetano Ferreira, close to the main church and close to the castle in the historic center. Built in the seventeenth century, this church is typically Baroque. The facade of the temple in granite, preceded by a stone staircase, is detailed and lavishly decorated with pilasters and windows. The interior of a single nave, has walls covered with tiles decorated entirely from the eighteenth century, illustrating various reasons and biblical scenes (Wedding at Cana, Raising of Lazarus, the Multiplication of the Loaves). On the ceiling of wood painted in the mid eighteenth century (l743), is also represented the scene of the Visitation. Finally, the altar of gilded wood, is richly decorated.

From the city Hall website here: (visit link)

Code Number at the IPA Databse: IPA.00014056