1933-1958 - Otterbein United Methodist Church - Connellsville, Pennsylvania
17T E 620544 N 4430234
There are two cornerstones for this Church. One being when it was part of the United Brethren in Christ (1901) and again when it was expanded during its existence of the Evangelical United Brethren Church (E.U.B.)

The Church was originally built in 1901 as the First United Brethren in Christ Church.

In 1916, the old parsonage, a former laundry company, was turned into an educational unit.

That area was torn down and rebuilt in 1933 as the current educational unit.

In 1940, a massive fire destroyed the church sanctuary and it was restored shortly after.

In 1953, a national merger resulted in the church going to the Evangelical United Brethren (E.U.B.) congregration.

In 1958, the final expansion took place with the sanctuary, being expanded and "turned around", along with the social hall added to the basement below.

In 1968, the church went into the current United Methodist Church as part of the Methodist/EUB Merger.

The Two cornerstones I have included include the one from the educational unit (East side) and the Social Hall end (West End). The one from the east is from the UBC days and the one from the West is from the EUB Days.
Year of construction: 1933

Full inscription:
1)Educational Unit FIRST CHURCH OF UNITED BRETHREN IN CHRIST 1900 - 1933 2)Sanctuary/Social Hall FIRST EVANGELICAL UNITED BRETHREN CHURCH BUILT - 1902 REBUILT - 1958