Saint Mary the Virgin Church- Chatsworth California USA
Chatsworth 'Olde Pioneer Chapel'. Est. 1903, St. Mary the Virgin Anglican-Rite Catholic Church.

Nelson A. Gray, a major land holder and prominent figure in the community, donated the land for the church. The church was built at what is now 10051 Topanga Canyon Boulevard. The church was built in the Victorian style of New England architecture, as were many of the churches built during the late 1800’s. The church was built with volunteer labor. Each person donated his or her time doing what each did best. The names of the people who had donated money or time were recorded in the cornerstone. The men who built the Southern Pacific Tunnels above Chatsworth Park North helped. The Ladies’ Aid Society gave rummage sales, bake sales, church suppers, and sponsored many other activities to raise money for the church. Many different pastors served the little church, most of them student pastors in training. In 1904, the Pioneer Church was the only church in the northwest valley, and it was a hub of activity. During this time, it served the people of the area in many different ways. Weddings, funerals, christenings, church suppers, recitals, social events, community meetings, and even Chamber of Commerce meetings were held there. In 1904, high school classes were held in the church.

The building was saved, moved, and restored through the efforts of the Chatsworth Historical Society. The Oakwood Memorial Park Association allowed the building to be moved to the northwest corner of the cemetery Inside Northern area of Oakwood Memorial Park Chatsworth, CA USA. And since November 15, 1981, the building has been occupied by the congregation of St. Mary the Virgin Anglican-Rite Catholic Church. On February 22, 1984, the Don Jose de Ortega Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution presented a bronze plaque to the church marking the building’s place in California history. They also presented an American Flag and a California Flag which rest on standards in the nave. In 1982, The Right Reverend James Orin Mote, Bishop of the Los Angeles Diocese, consecrated the building for the Anglican-Rite Catholic Church.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City