Riggs--Hamilton American Legion Post No. 20 - Russellville, Arkansas
15S E 487621 N 3904117
This is a one-and-one-half story stone masonry building and is located at 215 North Denver in Russellville, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Riggs-Hamilton American Legion Post #20 at 215 North Denver Street in Russellville, Arkansas is constructed of native stone in the Rustic style with a rectangular plan. The eastern facade of the structure serves as the entrance and faces North Denver Street. This facade features two separate entrances placed near the northern and southern ends of the facade with separate stone porticos. The entrances are faced with stone and concrete with a slight stone arch above each door and transom light. Centered above each door and transom is a concrete medallion featuring the crests of the American Legion and the American Legion Ladies Auxiliary. The facade is fenestrated with a central set of three windows between the two entrances on the first story and a central set of four windows on the second story. The second story features stucco and half timbering in the gabled end which is flanked on each side by the smaller gables of the entrances. On the south corner is a cornerstone which reads "Riggs-Hamilton, Post No. 20, American Legion, Erected 1934." The cornerstone near the north corner reads "This lot donated to Riggs-Hamilton Post of Pope County - By Mr. and Mrs. A. J. Mathews - in honor of our brothers - William R. Davis, Virgil H. Davis and Walter E. Blackburn - served with the A.E.F." Just to the right of the southern entrance is the standard brass W.P.A. plaque with the year 1936 on it.

The north facade of the structure is fenestrated with four sets of double windows which have been covered with boards. The wall is rather simple and plain with the exception of a chimney which is located in the middle of the wall and a small outcrop at the rear of the structure which is part of the kitchen area. The western or rear of the structure has two separate doors located symmetrically on either side. The door on the south side is flanked by two windows which have been in-filled with boards. The southern facade is a simple stone wall with five pairs of windows. On the east side of this wall is a buttressing wall which is the only other feature of this facade and the only buttress on the entire structure. The structure rests on a continuous stone foundation and has a simple gabled roof which is covered with asphalt shingles.

- National Register Application

215 North Denver