Antonín Dvorák - Nelahozeves (Central Bohemia, CZ)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The birthplace of Antonín Dvorák, famous Czech composer, is located in former Baroque inn in village Nelahozeves (Central Bohemia region of the Czech Republic). The building, where A. Dvorák was born, houses a small museum devoted to the composer.

Antonín Dvorák (September 8, 1841 – May 1, 1904) was a Czech composer. Following the nationalist example of Bedrich Smetana, Dvorák frequently employed features of the folk music of Moravia and his native Bohemia (then parts of the Austrian Empire and now constituting the Czech Republic). Dvorák's own style has been described as 'the fullest recreation of a national idiom with that of the symphonic tradition, absorbing folk influences and finding effective ways of using them'. Dvorák was the first Czech composer to achieve worldwide recognition, noted for turning folk material into the language of 19th-century Romantic music. [wiki]

Name of Famous Person: Antonín Dvořák

Physical Address: 277 51 Nelahozeves 12, Czecg Republic

What is this person famous for?:
Antonín Dvořák was composer of romantic classical music. His works include operas, symphonic, choral and chamber music. His best-known works include his symphonic works (above all "New World Symphony"), Slavonic Dances, String Quartets, Concertos for cello (Concerto in B minor) and violin, oratorial compositions Requiem, Stabat Mater and Te Deum.

Personal Experience:
Interesting small museum devoted probably the most influential Czech composer.

Other information about area:
- Renaissance Chateau Nelahozeves - Church of St. Andrew (kostel Sv. Ondřeje) - Vltava Marina with restaurant