The Youngs Point Bridge
Visit the Youngs Point Bridge, one of the oldest bridges on the Trent-Severn Waterway.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Youngs Point Bridge was built by the Dominion Bridge Company in 1884-1885 and is one of the oldest bridges on the Trent-Severn Waterway.

During the 1870's, wrought iron was used for numerious bridge superstructures and it remained popular until steel made its entrance in the 1880's. The transition to steel was quick as it was stronger than wrought iron and was cheaper to produce. The Youngs Point Bridge represents this transition in a unique way as it is the only surviving bridge known that uses both wrought iron and steel elements in its construction.

This bridge utilizes the Pratt truss design, commonly chosen because it was easy to construct, required little material and was simple in form. Construction was assisted by the pin connection, a method of assembly where truss members were secured together using pins. This technique soon disappeared in the 1890's with the invention of the field rivetter.

www: