Church of St Elvan - Bell Tower - Aberdare, Cynon Valley, Wales.
30U E 469218 N 5729241
Saint Elvan's Church Bell Tower dominates the Town Center of Aberdare, in South Wales, with its massive 180 feet tall Steeple, which has a ring of 8 bells.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

St Elvan's Church built in 1852 is part of the Church in Wales in the Anglican communion. It is one of three Churches that make up the Parish of Aberdare in the Diocese of Llandaff.

"The Church of St' Elvan in Aberdare was built in 1851-52 and is in the "Victorian Gothic" style with a fine steeple and richly decorated and adorned interior. It has often been called the "cathedral of the valleys", and is visible from up and down the Dare valley, rising up over Aberdare town square. Our Bells were cast and hung in the tower in 1858, and were paid for by public subscription by the people and businesses of Aberdare town. They are a medium weight ring of 8 bells (16cwt Tenor), originally cast by George & Mears of the famous Whitechapel foundry. They were re-hung in a new frame and fittings in 1935 after a generous subscription by a congregation member. In 1981 the 4th bell was smashed due to a freak accident with a broken "stay" and was re-cast at Whitechapel, and re-hung with new fittings. The clapper of this bell failed in 2008 and was repaired by Nicholson bell engineers, and re-fitted by the local band.
They ring very well despite their age of installation and also the long draught which is off-set by a rope-guide in the ringing chamber. The steeple of the church is 180 feet high and still the most prominent feature of modern Aberdare town. There is a parapet at the top of the main tower which is reached with difficulty by ladders inside the Belfry.
The ringing chamber is well lit by the large stained glass West Window, and is reached by an unusual wrought & cast iron spiral staircase. The room is very large and can accommodate plenty of ringers and visitors." Text Source: (visit link)

"By the mid Nineteenth Century there was an urgent need for more church accommodation in Aberdare. The movement to build a new church began in 1846 when The Marquis of Bute appointed Rev. John Griffiths as Vicar of Aberdare. A public meeting was held in 1850 to announce the project and £1000 in public subscriptions had been pledged in just nine days. By February 1851 £2,500 of the necessary £3,000 had been raised and the architect Andrew Moseley was appointed to design the new church.
However, by February 1852 the funds had run low and a new public subscription was needed to ensure that the steeple of the church would be built. Despite these problems, the work was completed and the Bishop of Llandaff officially opened St Elvan's Church on 30th September 1852. However, the consecration ceremony did not take place until 25th September 1854, due to problems with the conveyancing. The opening ceremony attracted large crowds, including 1,200 visitors from outside Aberdare, many of whom were transported to the town by special trains. When completed the Church was 140 feet 6 inches long, 50 feet 6 inches wide, 50 feet high in the Nave and the Steeple was 180 feet high.
Work on St Elvan's Church did not finish after the opening ceremony. In July 1858 8 bells were installed and in 1862 the tower clock began to mark time. Both of these improvements were funded by further public subscriptions. There were also problems with the initial construction work, in 1869 £700 had to be spent on repairs and in 1884 the Church was re-roofed, the Chancel extended and the North Porch built.
In 1910 - 1911 more major work was carried out to extend the Church, the major project being the construction of the South Aisle. St Elvan's was officially re-opened by the Bishop of Llandaff on 3rd - 4th October 1911." Text Source: (visit link)

If you would like to visit us, St Elvan's Church is open 11.am to 2.pm Saturdays. From April to September.

Primary website for Church: (visit link)
Address of Tower: