Masonic Temple - Hagerstown, Maryland
Historic Masonic Temple in downtown Hagerstown, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

50-54 South Potomac Street    cornerstone 1898

Decorated with foliated sculpture and Masonic emblems, the stone facade (west elevation) of the three story building is a well preserved example of late nineteenth century Romanesque influenced commercial architecture. Rectangular in shape, the facade is divided into three arcades on the upper levels and has a heavy arched entranceway with flanking fluted columns.  The ground floor originally contained a shop front to the north of the entranceway but was sympathetically remodeled in later years.  The facade is an important element of the streetscape and one of the best examples of Romanesque architecture in Hagerstown.

The Masonic Temple was dedicated on 8 March 1899 with the cornerstone laid nearly a year earlier on 21 April 1898.  The architect was a J.H. Hunter.  Construction was executed by Thomas Carnes, a Hagerstown contractor.  The stonework on the facade was carved by J.R. Jackson of Hagerstown.

- Maryland Heritage Trust

The building continues to serve the local Masonic organizations with Friendship Lodge 84 using the building.  The building appears to be in excellent condition.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE