Unwin Fountain - Sandford Park, Cheltenham, UK
This fountain, erected as a memorial, is in Sandford Park close to the College Road entrance.

This fountain was erected
to the memory of
Herbert Unwin of Arle Court
by his children

The fountain is surrounded by grassed areas and flower beds and has paved footpaths leading to it. The reservoir is surrounded by a low stone wall with the main part of the fountain being at its centre.

The water emanates from the top of the centrepiece that has three levels. The lower level is adorned with cherubs with their back to the middle of the piece. There is some fine stone carving below the centre level that is saucer-shaped with four fish placed around the rim. Water falls from the fish back into the reservoir. The upper, and most finely carved section, has birds, possibly flamingos, with another, smaller saucer above their heads. The water from the low jet fills the saucer and flows down over the birds into the large central saucer.