Turntable - Savannah, GA
17S E 490431 N 3548753
The Turntable is one of several markers located at the Georgia State Railroad Museum, 655 Louisville Road, Savannah, GA. There is an entrance fee.

Turntable

How do you park a locomotive in a Roundhouse? Use a Turntable!

A hostler drove a locomotive onto the Turntable. An operator rotated the Turntable from a control box at one end of it, until the table aligned with a desired track running into the Roundhouse. The Hostler then drove the locomotive into the proper bay for maintenance. The Turntable here was made in 1907 and was moved from the Central of Georgia Railroad Shops in Columbus, Georgia. The Central’s first table was not originally motorized.

A turntable ”…is supported on the center pier and pivots on conical rollers or steel balls encased in a box with bearing plates under, fox bolted to the masonry.” — Railroad Structures and Estimates, 1909

Turntable Technology Changes
(to support larger locomotives)