Gerick Cycle Building - Nelson, BC
11U E 478925 N 5482299
At 702 Baker Street in downtown Nelson, Gerick Cycle has been operating out of this building since 1991.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A pre-20th Century building, we are uncertain of this building's exact age or its original owner or use. In about 1895 the City of Nelson, after a major downtown fire, passed a bylaw requiring all new commercial buildings to be constructed of brick or stone. The passing of this bylaw is the major reason that Nelson today possesses around 350 heritage buildings. Hence this building should be of pre 1895 vintage.

Occupied since 1991 by Gerick Cycle, they have done extensive restoration of the building, to the point where it appears as a new building.

A City of Nelson Heritage Building, it is number 94 on the Nelson Heritage Register

In recognition of Gerick Cycle's efforts, in 2007 the building was declared the City of Nelson's "Heritage Building of the Year" for the year 2006.

Award Collection:

Number of award plaques:: 1