Vintage Gas Pump - Starke, FL
17R E 404895 N 3317013
This vintage gasoline pump is located at the Camp Blanding Museum and Memorial Park in Starke, Florida, USA.

This vintage American gas pump was manufactured by Guarantee Liquid Measure Co. of Rochester, Pennsylvania. This is no information indicating the brand of gasoline that the pump held.

The following information about the Camp Blanding Museum and Memorial Park where the vintage gas pump is located is from the museum's website (visit link).

"The Camp Blanding Museum and Memorial Park has achieved national standing as a World War II Commemorative Community. It is flying the flag presented to it by the Director of the National Commemoration Program.

The Camp Blanding Museum is dedicated to the nine Infantry Divisions, including the 30th Infantry Division and the 508th PIR, which trained here between 1940 and 1943. In 1943, Camp Blanding became an IRTC, training men for both the European and Pacific theaters. In 1945, the camp became a major Separation Center.

Now Camp Blanding is embarking on a major expansion to honor all who served in all the nation's 20th Century conflicts. It will place special emphasis on the Florida National Guard and the local businesses with whom Camp Blanding has had a cordial relationship through all the years since World War II.

The park is expanding into the 13 acres across the road from the Museum. It will allocate areas for monuments and displays honoring those who served in Korea, Vietnam, Desert Storm, and other conflicts. Veterans of those wars are already designing and procuring materials for these displays."

Gasoline Brand: Unknown

Reproduction: no