Village Of Slocan Cemetery Arch - Slocan, British Columbia
11U E 466337 N 5512164
The Village of Slocan Cemetery is located at 704 Arlington Road, in the SE end of Slocan. You can take either Main Street or Harold Street south to Arlington Road, turn left and you'll find the cemetery about 500 metres on your right.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Village of Slocan Cemetery was established near the turn of the century. The area was founded in 1892.

The cemetery's welcoming arch is ornately fabricated of wrought iron, supported by square steel tubing and stone piers, with wrought iron gates. It defines the only entrance to the cemetery.

In 1942 when the Japanese-Canadians were interned, there was a large population housed in and around Slocan City. At the back of the Village of Slocan Cemetery is the only surviving Buddhist Cemetery from this era.

There are approximately 500 gravesites and the cemetery is still active today.
Type: Gateway