Evergreen Cemetery Arch - Colville, WA
11U E 435095 N 5379366
Evergreen Cemetery is one of four cemeteries to the north of Colville. It is on Aladdin Road, 2 miles straight north from Highway 20, just east of town.
Location: Washington, United States

This cemetery is to the north of Colville in Stevens County. This is Colville's oldest cemetery, having been established in 1868. It currently has a little over 600 interments, the earliest of which was on June 11, 1868. Set on a hillside in the country, it is in a very peaceful and pastoral location. It is near the site of a long since disappeared ghost town, Pinkney City.

There are two entrances to the cemetery from Aladdin Road. The coordinates given are at the second, main entrance. There is a map of the cemetery just inside and to the right of the entrance. In the same location is an area containing the remains of several Civil War veterans.

The North East Washington Genealogical Society (NeWGS) has been given the authority to maintain the cemetery by the Department of Archeology & Historic Preservation (DAHP). In the last few years improvements to the cemetery have occurred at an amazing pace. A new entrance sign was erected in 2008 with help from a local Boy Scout troop. In 2009 a sign board was erected which contains a list of names and burial location for the known burials in the cemetery. The cemetery is now mowed regularly by devoted volunteers. Some headstones have been reset through donations to NeWGS.

There are no original records for Evergreen Cemetery. Through much painstaking work the NeWGS and its members have done their very best to recreate the original records. This was accomplished by using old transcription, funeral home records and extraction of information from old newspapers.
From Find A Grave
Type: Gateway