Burg Berwartstein - Erlenbach/Germany
Castle above the village Erlenbach.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Berwartstein was first mentioned in 1152 as a gift from the Emperor Frederick Barbarossa to the then Bishop of Speyer Günther von Henneberg. It is therefore assumed that the castle originally belonged to the fortifications of the Salian and Hohenstaufen rulers who had their family seat in southwest Germany.
From 1201 came to a named after the castle knights, gentlemen of Berwartstein. Because these illegal activities were accused in 1314 the castle was besieged, captured and destroyed by the troops of the cities of Strasbourg and Haguenau. After quite soon made ??rebuilding the castle was owned by the Berwartsteiner, to whose gender became extinct in 1345.

Compared to its neighboring castles of Berwartstein looks at first glance like a castle completely preserved. However, the buildings are for the most part at a later addition to the original rock castle and emerged during the inquiry conducted in the 1890s, restoration and reconstruction, which was not true to the original part. Get for example, is still the south wall of 150 persons which is grown from the Knight's Hall, the old gray rock. Eingehauen This is a elevator shaft to served the knights heranzuschaffen convenient way food and drinks from the overlying kitchen. This is like the weapons and the torture chamber equipped with replicas of medieval equipment. Even historical catapults and guns are presented in the castle grounds.

As in 1545 Hans von Trotha's son Christopher died without male offspring, inherited his son Frederick of the family of Fleckenstein castle. 1591 burnt down after a lightning strike and has become a ruin. In the following centuries the Berwartstein changed hands several times, until he came to Theodore of Baginski (1845-1929) in 1893. This allowed him to expand again within two years, and lived from 1899 until his death there. The castle is privately owned and is still considered an Apartment
Type: Remnant

Fee: 5