West Blocton, Alabama - West Blocton, AL
West Blocton, AL was incorporated in 1901.
Location: Alabama, United States

The West Blocton, Alabama historical marker is a standard Alabama Tourism Department metal marker with the Alabama Great Seal at the top. It is located in front of the West Blocton Town Hall on Main Street. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of West Blocton.
Marker Name: West Blocton, Alabama

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: West Blocton began as a business and residential community adjoining the Cahaba Coal Mining Company's town of Blocton in 1883-84. West Blocton incorporated in 1901. Eugene D. Reynolds was the first mayor, 1901-1904, followed by Dr. L.E. Peacock, 1904-1906. A son of Italian Immigrants, Frank T. Ferrire, has been the longest serving mayor, 1965-1984. West Blocton was the commercial center of the southern Cahaba coal field serving the neighboring company towns and mining camps of Belle Ellen, Piper, Lucille, Gurnee, Coleanor, Garnsey, Galloway, Marvel, Moffatt, Masena, Braehead, Red Eagle and Hargrove. Economic opportunity attracted a diverse population. An Italian Catholic Cemetery lies just east of town and the League of Brothers Synagogue was built on Main Street in 1905. Bibb County's first bank, the Blocton Savings Bank was established in 1892. By 1910, West Blocton boasted of 55 businesses including a newspaper, bottling works, hotels, general stores, lawyers, doctors, photographers, shoemaker, tailor and dentist. West Blocton is now the home of the Cahaba Lily Festival.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None