St Olave's Church - Hart Street, London, UK
30U E 702641 N 5710694
St Olave's Church, in the City of London, occupies a corner plot. It is on the south side of Hart Street and the west side of Seething Lane where the two meet. It avoided the Great Fire in 1666 but was bombed during the Second World War.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church's website tells us:

St Olave’s survives as a rare example of the mediaeval churches that existed before the Great Fire of London in 1666. The flames came within 100 metres or so of the building but then the wind changed direction, saving a number of churches on the eastern side of the City.

The church was severely damaged in the bombing of World War II, but enough of the fabric and original masonry was spared to permit the building to be lovingly restored in the 1950s and to continue its life and work into the second half of the 20th century and now the 21st.

People entering St Olave’s for the first time are frequently surprised to find the timeless atmosphere of a modest ancient parish church in the heart of the modern City and this surprise more often than not yields to increasing delight as they explore its interior. This truth about St Olave’s was well expressed by The Revd Augustus Powell Miller, the Rector who saw through the post-war restoration:

“Often we remind ourselves that we are the heirs of nine centuries of Christian worship on this hallowed site. For all those long years…the praises of God and the prayers of His people have been ascending to the Throne of grace from this place. The very mental and spiritual atmosphere which you breathe as you step out of Hart Street into this Sanctuary has been gradually created by the worshippers of the past. And many times in recent days when visitors have come in to see the restored church they have confessed to having paused; they entered to view what the craftsmen had wrought but had to own their consciousness of its hallowed atmosphere. 'Other men have laboured' and we, in the mercy of God have been given the privilege of 'entering into their labours.' In the quiet and silence of this Sanctuary we can know that 'we are compassed about with a great cloud of witnesses,' and that the past mingles with the present and can inspire us for whatever tasks the future has in store for us."

The church is Grade I listed with the entry at the English Heritage website telling us:

C15 incorporating crypt and other work of late C13. Timber roof destroyed in World War II and renewed. Nearly square body with north and south aisles of 3 bays. Clerestory. Westward extension of nave and south-west tower. C19 (?) south porch and south-east vestry added in 1661. Exterior of squared rubble, much repaired. Shaped coping to parapets. Clerestory, north aisle etc now of Portland stone. Tower has octagonal turret to south-west and upper stage of yellow brick dating from 1731 to 32 by J Widdows (?) Round-arched windows with circular openings above. Stone cornice with parapet. Octagonal timber lantern with domed copper roof. Bracketed clock to east. Interior has unplastered rubble walls. Fittings include late C17 pulpit, communion rails,sword rests etc. Mid C18 communion table. Modern west gallery and organ. Good monuments. Vestry of brick, now cemented, with slated roof and south gable. Interior retains original panelling and plaster ceiling.

The church's website advises of the times of service:

Everyone is welcome to attend our regular services, which are conducted using contemporary Anglican liturgies and take place at the following times (except during August, when the church is closed):

Sunday Holy Communion: 11am on the first and third Sunday of every month. There is also a children’s programme that takes place alongside this service.
    Tuesday Holy Communion: 12.30pm every Tuesday
    St Olave’s Day: A short service for all the family on the nearest Sunday in July to St Olave’s Day (29 July), followed by food and refreshments in the churchyard.

Please note that there are usually no services in the weeks immediately following Christmas and Easter or during the month of August.

Building Materials: Stone