Mount Enon Primitive Baptist Church - Erwin, AL
16R E 654015 N 3504543
Marker is at the intersection of Henry County Roads 54, 75 and 68 and describes the beginnings of the early Mount Enon church.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

This early settlers' church was constituted as a member of the Choctawhatchee Association District here on the Eufaula-Ozark Wagon Train Road, April 23, 1860. First Presbytery was M.W. Helms and J.J. Dickerson, Deacon William Hasten and Clerk D.R. Clanton. About 50 members composed the first membership. Other elders were: Aaron Helms, S.S. Pellum, L.H. Stuckey, P.L. Thomas, Henry Pellum, Albert Lee Ray, W.I. Kelley, Alto Walker, Tom McGowin, R.K. Blaskshear, and S.J.B. Dallas.
Marker Name: Mount Enon Primitive Baptist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside