Delta Tau Delta Founders House - Bethany, West Virginia
Historic house where the Delta Tau Delta fraternity was founded in Bethany, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Founders House was built in the early 1850s and is in a Greek Revival style, customary for its era and location. It was here in the fall of 1858 eight student met and founded the Delta Tau Delta, which is a national social fraternity. Over the years the building has served many purposes including private residence, a boarding house, a teahouse, a display area for Delta Tau Delta national fraternity, and the office of the Heritage Resource Center. Bethany College has owned the house since 1975. The house was restored in 1978 to its earlier appearance at the time of the founding.