Brick Tavern House - St. Clairsville, Ohio
Historic former inn along the National Road west of St. Clairsville, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Brick Tavern House is a former inn located along the National Road west of St. Clairsville, Ohio, United States. One of the oldest National Road taverns still in existence, it was built in the early nineteenth century. Although it fell into dilapidation during the late twentieth century, it was named a historic site in 1995, and extensive restoration was performed in the early 2010s.

The tavern's construction date varies widely in different sources. A history of Belmont County published in 1903 proposed that it had been built in 1812; the U.S. Department of Transportation believes that it was constructed in 1828; a restoration firm, Centennial Preservation Group, states that it was erected in 1825; and the National Park Service gives its construction year as 1831.[1] Built of brick on a foundation of sandstone, the Tavern is covered with a tin roof and features elements of sandstone and slate. The two-and-a-half-story building features a gabled roof, while the overall design includes a rear ell faced by porches on both sides.

Numerous taverns were constructed along the National Road in its earliest years (PDF 84), as the road saw its golden years between 1825 and 1845. However, the coming of railroads later in the century relegated the road to a farm track by 1900, and its businesses and towns were reduced to serving only local needs. Although it survived the neglect of long-distance travellers, the Brick Tavern House gradually fell into dilapidation; by 2012, its windows were boarded up, and the entire structure was tending toward collapse, even though it was part of the campus of Ohio University East. In order to save the building, the university applied for historic preservation grants from the federal government, and their efforts were rewarded in September 2006 as the U.S. Department of Transportation announced that they had been awarded $128,000 for restoration. Nevertheless, restoration was forced to wait; early 2012 saw the tavern still deteriorating amid a protracted bidding process. Ultimately, the Belmont County Commissioners agreed to permit bidding for renovation, including roof repairs, in April 2012, and construction had been finished by June of the following year. Work was performed by Centennial Preservation Group, with assistance by Hays Landscape Architecture.

In 1995, amid its deterioration, the Brick Tavern House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places, qualifying because of its place in local history; a secondary building was included with the tavern in the designation. Part of its historical importance derives from its location next door to the Great Western Schoolhouse, another National Register-listed building; local school districts use the schoolhouse for field trips, and the restoration grant was awarded in hopes that the renovated tavern might become a museum in connection with the schoolhouse.

- Wikipedia

Though considerable restoration work has been done which has stabilized the building considerable more work will be needed to convert the building to modern use.

Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Other