Siegfried & Roy - Las Vegas, NV
11S E 664564 N 3999130
Siegfried Fischbacher and Roy Horn - magicians and entertainers best known for their work with white tigers and lions in Las Vegas.
Location: Nevada, United States

This much larger than life-sized sculpture is located on the Las Vegas Strip in front of the Mirage Hotel where the pair used to perform.
The work is listed on the Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) which provides these details:

"Artist:
Atlandia Design, design firm.
Title:
(Siegfried & Roy), (sculpture).
Dates:
Dedicated Oct. 15, 1993.
Digital Reference:
Images
Medium:
Base: stone and crystal.
Dimensions:
Approx. 17 x 10 x 6 ft.
Inscription:
unsigned
Description:
Consisting of two heads of entertainers Siegfried & Roy, with the head of a white tiger beneath them, emanating from a clump of stone and crystals. The tiger is forward, and its mouth is open...

Owner:
Administered by Mirage Resort, Inc., c/o Atlandia Design, 3260 Industrial Road, Las Vegas, Nevada 89109
Located 3400 Las Vegas Boulevard South, Las Vegas, Nevada"
Interestingly, the Inventory does not indicate what the sculpture is made from.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Siegfried & Roy are a German-American duo of former contemporary magicians and entertainers who became known for their appearances with white lions and white tigers.

From 1990 until Roy's tiger injury ended their stage careers on October 3, 2003, the duo formed Siegfried & Roy at the Mirage Resort and Casino, which was regarded as the most-visited show in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Early life

Siegfried Fischbacher (born June 13, 1939) and Roy Horn (born Uwe Ludwig Horn on October 3, 1944) were born and raised in Germany. They immigrated to the United States and became naturalized citizens.

Career
In 1999, Siegfried & Roy took Darren Romeo as a protege, sponsoring and training him...

In 2003, their act became the basis for the short-lived television series Father of the Pride. Right before its release, the series was almost cancelled until Siegfried & Roy urged NBC to continue production after Roy's injury from October 2003 improved.

Horn's injury
On October 3, 2003, during a show at the Mirage, Roy Horn was bitten on the neck by a 7-year-old male white tiger named Montecore. Crew members separated Horn from the tiger and rushed him to the only Level I trauma center in Nevada, University Medical Center. Horn was critically injured and sustained severe blood loss.[3] While being taken to the hospital, Horn said, "Montecore is a great cat. Make sure no harm comes to Montecore."

As of 2006
Horn was talking and walking (with assistance from Fischbacher). To host Pat O'Brien on the television news program The Insider, he commented about his daily rehabilitation, "They are slave drivers over there. You'd think they are the KGB from Russia."

The injury to Roy Horn prompted The Mirage to close the show, and 267 cast and crew members were laid off.

In February 2009, the duo staged a final appearance with Montecore as a benefit for The Lou Ruvo Brain Institute. This performance was recorded for broadcast on ABC television's 20/20 program.

On April 23, 2010, Siegfried & Roy retired from show business. "The last time we closed, we didn’t have a lot of warning," said longtime manager Bernie Yuman. "This is farewell. This is the dot at the end of the sentence.'"