De Beers Diamond Jewellers Ltd - Old Bond Street, London, UK
30U E 698455 N 5710206
De Beers, well known throughout the world for their association with the diamond trade, has their house flag flying from the frontage of their store in Old Bond Street / Piccadilly in central London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The flags are flying from poles mounted on the face of the store in Old Bond Street and Piccadilly. The flag poles are mounted at an angle of about 45° with the flags tailored to hand vertically that enables them to be best displayed. The flag is a dark brown, possibly black, with the name, "DE BEERS", along the bottom edge.

The De Beers website tells us:

"There are no measurements to describe how to find your perfect diamond. However important the 4 C`s are - beauty is the only arbiter. All diamonds should show Fire, Life, and Brilliance. Fire is the beautiful rainbow effect that is produced by the dispersion of light, Life is the scintillation and sparkle when you move the stone in front of your eyes, and Brilliance is the brightness of the diamond due to reflected white light when the diamond is still. Ultimately though, it is the diamond that chooses you."
Andrew Coxon, President of the De Beers Institute of Diamonds

De Beers Diamond Jewellers is the quintessential diamond jeweller, giving substance to style, bringing together the diamond’s dualities of science and poetry, melding its rich history and long traditions with contemporary creativity and cutting-edge craftsmanship. The diamond is a sparkling, celebratory symbol of continuity and eternity, of reassurance and hope for the future, and De Beers brings this beautiful symmetry into the light with its classically elegant jewellery.

For a century and more, De Beers diamonds had been set, anonymously, into the creations of master jewellers around the world; now the finest natural diamonds, both rough and polished, have a home of their own. Fusing the essential timelessness of the diamond with dynamic, contemporary yet classic designs, we are the leaders in diamond jewellery innovation in both artistry and craftsmanship. De Beers Diamond Jewellers was established in 2001 as an independently managed and operated company by LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton, the world’s leading luxury goods company, and De Beers SA, the world’s premier diamond mining and marketing company.

Name of Organization: De Beers

Type of Organization: Corporation/Business