St. Mary of the Rosary Parish School #1 - Chewelah, WA
11U E 446916 N 5347185
On the south end of town, on Highway 395, Chewelah's Legion Post is encamped in a historic old one-time church and school house. It served as the Catholic School for about 20 years.
Location: Washington, United States

Prior to 1905, when St. Mary of the Rosary Parish was built, this building served as the church for the parish. After the completion of the church in 1907, this building was remodelled and used as a Catholic School until the construction of St. Mary of the Rosary Parish School in 1926.

It's not known who or what occupied the school immediately after 1926, only that the Legion, Post #54, is in the building now.

Saint Mary School first held classes at the present-day American Legion building in Chewelah. This building was purchased by the Jesuit missionaries to serve as the Catholic church, and when the new church building was built in 1907, this building was remodelled to function as a school. A new school building was constructed in 1926, which served as the school building until the school closed in 1969. The school building still stands and is a prominent landmark in the Chewelah community. It is used now to host various parish functions and other community events.
From St. Mary of the Rosary Parish
111 South Park Street (Hwy 395)