Old Town Hall Clock - Staines-upon-Thames, UK
30U E 672787 N 5700926
Staines old Town Hall, is a stuccoed Victorian blend of Italian and Flemish styles located in a small market square.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Built in 1880, the old Town hall is an ornate building of white brick and stone, diversified with painted ornamentation. It has two storeys, surmounted by a steeply pitched roof behind a parapet and a central clock-tower flanked by small corner towers.

It was converted into an Arts Centre in the 1990s, and later turned into a pub which has recently failed. It now lies empty and abandoned. A local campaign is being built to press the Council to re-establish the Old Town Hall as an Arts Centre for the community in the heart of the town.

The Town Hall is capped with a 3-sided clock tower ending in a weatherwave. The front dial shows a slight flaw - there are two XI, one at 9 and one at 11.