Sv. Cyril a Sv. Metodej - Havraníky, okres Znojmo, CZ
33U E 574033 N 5406967
Památník se sochou verozvestu sv. Cyrila a Metodeje /The memorial with statue of the Holy Apostles Sts. Cyril and Methodius.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Svatí Konstantin (Cyril) a Metodej, oznacováni nekdy jednoduše jako bratri ze Solune, jsou známí jako Apoštolové Slovanu nebo také Slovanští verozvestové. V rámci své misie na Velké Morave vytvorili písmo hlaholici a prosadili staroslovenštinu jako bohoslužebný jazyk.

Saints Cyril and Methodius were Byzantine Greek brothers born in Thessaloniki in the 9th century. They were Christian missionaries among the Slavic peoples of the First Bulgarian Empire, Great Moravia, and Pannonia. Through their work they influenced the cultural development of all Slavs, for which they received the title "Apostles to the Slavs". They are credited with devising the Glagolitic alphabet, the first alphabet used to transcribe Old Church Slavonic.

Source/zdroj: wikipedia
Associated Religion(s): roman - catholic