Ruins of the castle Frejštejn - Podhradí nad Dyjí, Czech Republic
Zrícenina Frejštejn // ruins of the castle Frejštejn
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Frejštejn je zrícenina hradu u Podhradí nad Dyjí na pravé strane reky Dyje pri jejím soutoku s Kreslickým potokem. Jeho pocátky sahají do 13. století, od 15. století je pustý. Jeho zbytky jsou chráneny jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky.
Frejštejn se nachází v tesné blízkosti Podhradí nad Dyjí na jeho jižní strane. Po levé strane hradu se nachází reka Dyje, na severu od nej je prírodní památka Podhradské skály. Zrícenina je pomerne malá. Z puvodního hradu je zachována cást severní zdi a hradeb, malého paláce, vrat i kaple. Dobre zachovaná je bašta na jihozápadní strane hradu.Ze zmínené prestavby v 16. století se dochovala vež se strílnami.

Zdroj: ( Visit link )

EN:
Frejštejn the ruins of the castle at Podhradí nad Dyjí on the right side of the river Dyje at its confluence with Kreslický creek. Its origins date back to the 13th century, from 15th century is empty. Its remnants are protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.
Frejštejn is located in close proximity Podhradí nad Dyjí on its south side. On the left side of the castle is the Thaya River, to the north of it is a natural monument Podhradské skály. The ruins are quite small. The original castle is preserved part of the north wall and the walls of a small palace gate and chapel. Is well preserved bastion on the southwest side of the castle.To the said conversion in the 16th century has been preserved tower with loopholes.

Source: ( Visit link )
Type: Ruin