Alpine Theater - Colville, WA
11U E 433158 N 5377258
This little example of Art Deco architecture is right on Main Street in the heart of Downtown Colville.
Location: Washington, United States

The Alpine has been screening movies continuously since its opening in 1936. Upon examination of its exterior one will immediately notice its Art Deco styling, extremely common for theatres of this vintage. An old theatre in an old building, it seems to have retained most all of its original trappings, such as its vintage Art Deco Sign, complete with no longer working neon.

The theatre was built by George and Opal Morgan, who moved to Colville from Harrington, WA in 1926 to operate a theatre showing silent movies. By 1937, the family had bought land and built the Alpine Theatre in Colville. In 1974 the theatre, as well as the Auto Vue Drive In (closed in 2013) was purchased by the Wisner family, who still own and operate it.

A Colville Historic Property, the Alpine Theatre is number 14 on the City of Colville's "Historic Plaques Recipients Tour Guide."

Their Address:
112 North Main Street