Tunisian National Movement Monument - Nabeul, Tunisia
Tunisian national movement Monument at Martyrs' Square in Nabeul
Location: Tunisia

Tunisian national movement Monument at Martyrs' Square in city centre of Nabeul

...was the sociopolitical movement, born at the beginning of the 20th century, which led the fight against the French protectorate of Tunisia and gained Tunisian independence in 1956.

Inspired by the ideology of the Young Turks and Tunisian political reforms in the latter half of the 19th century, the group of traditionalists—lawyers, doctors and journalists—gradually gave way to a well-structured political organisation of the new French-educated elite. The organisation could mobilise supporters to confront the authorities of the protectorate in order to advance the demands that it made of the French government. The movement's strategy alternated between negotiations and armed confrontations over the years. Support from the powerful trade unions and the feminist movement, along with an intellectual and musical cultural revival, contributed to a strong assertion of national identity which was reinforced by the educational and political systems after independence.

The movement was composed of many diverse groups, but from the 1930s was united by mounting social forces: a lower-middle class engaged in the capitalist economy, new Westernised elites, and an organised working class sensitive to social demands.

Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Tunisian national movement