Capuchin-Franciscan Friars -- Victoria KS
14S E 486885 N 4300848
A Franciscan Friar statue and an attached historical plaque stands outside the magnificent St. Fidelis Cathedral in Victoria KS
Location: Kansas, United States

This statue of a Franciscan Friar and an attached historical plaque stands outside the magnificent St. Fidelis Cathedral in Victoria KS celebrate the history of the Franciscan Capuchin Friars who cared for the spiritual needs of the Ellis County KS community and six other surrounding counties.

The plaque reads as follows:

"CAPUCHIN-FRANCISCAN FRIARS

Have ministered to the Catholics of Ellis County sincde 1878. Saint Fidelis Friary, Herzog (Victoria), was established by Father Matthew Hau, O.F. M. CAP., and father Anastasius Mueller, O.F. L., CAP., at the invitation of the Bishop of Leavenworth, Rt. Rev. Louis M. Fink, O.S.B. on May 11, 1878. For several years this was the central station from which Friars cared for a seven county area. This statue, a tribute to these followers of St. Francis of Assisi was dedicated July 28, 1976."
Marker Name: CAPUCHIN-FRANCISCAN FRIARS

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)