Carnegie Public Library - Steubenville, Ohio
Historic Andrew Carnegie funded library in Steubenville, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The CARNEGIE PUBLIC LIBRARY, SW. corner of S. Fourth and Slack Sts., built of brick and terra cotta in mission style with a dash of the Tudor in the trimmings, houses 40,000 volumes.  Hanging on the walls are paintings by Eliphalet F. Andrews and Charles P. Filson   -Ohio: The Ohio Guide, 1940, pg. 322-323.

The Carnegie Library in Steubenville was one of first Carnegie libraries in Ohio when it opened March 12, 1902.  The library was built with an initial $50,000 grant from Andrew Carnegie which was added to with additional $12,000 when the cost of the building exceeded the initial estimates.  This was considered to be a large grant for the size of the community however it was thought it was due to Andrew Carnegie's working in Steubenville earlier in life when he was working with the telegraph office of the railroad.  The building continues to serve as a public library and has not changed much since its initial construction because it was large from its beginning.

The library was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.

Book: Ohio