Foss Bridge - York, UK
30U E 626107 N 5980531
The Foss bridge crosses the River Foss in a north west/south east orientation. It joins Walmgate with Fossgate with the cobble surface carrying vehicular traffic and the paved areas carrying pedestrians.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The structure is Grade II* listed and is one of many bridges that have crossed the river in this area. The entry at the English Heritage website tells us:

Bridge. 1811-12; lamp standards erected 1975. By Peter Atkinson, junior. Ashlar gritstone. Single span with elliptical arch of alternately long and short voussoirs between rusticated pilaster piers. Plain cornice surmounted by parapet of bulbous balusters with moulded coping, broken in centre by sunk-panelled pier. Pilasters rise into parapet as plain terminal piers. Gas lamps on central piers replacements from New Walk.

Length of bridge: c 20 metres

Height of bridge: c 7 metres above river to arch high point