Slocan River Bailey Bridge - Winlaw, BC
This wood decked bailey bridge is about 7.5 km. north of Winlaw, west of Highway 6.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

I haven't seen many, but this is far and away the longest bailey bridge I've ever seen. It is, if I recall correctly, an even 200 feet long. It crosses the Slocan River on Perry's Back Road, which runs westward from Highway 6, 7 km. north of Winlaw in the beautiful Slocan Valley.

Bailey bridges are interesting in that they have a lot of built in room for error. Notice in the photos the waviness in both the deck and the sides of the bridge. As is the norm, this is a one lane bridge for anything but motorcycles.

Of the bailey bridges we have come across in our travels around BC, every one was installed with a plank deck, which remains. Probably not the original planks, but they're still decked with lumber, courtesy of the surrounding forests.

The green paint looks to be the original from about 1945. No idea when this bridge was erected, but it could have been a "temporary" replacement for one that died a premature death. This is not a busy road, so one can park off to the side near either end of the bridge.
Type: Plank Bridge

Nearest Plank Roads