Lieutenant Colonel John McCrae - World War I Memorial - Slocan City, BC Canada
11U E 465975 N 5512950
This beautifully done red granite memorial was placed near Main Street in Slocan City's city park and mounted on a concrete base.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Near the bottom of the memorial is inscribed the quotation:
"To you from falling hands we throw
the torch, be yours to hold it high."

This is a famous quote from the poem In Flanders Field, written on May 3, 1915 by Lieutenant Colonel John McCrae, a Canadian physician, soldier, and poet. It was written immediately after he attended the funeral of friend and fellow soldier Alexis Helmer, who died on May 2 in the Second Battle of Ypres. Unhappy with his work, he apparently discarded it, only to be retrieved by his fellow soldiers. It was first published in the London-based magazine Punch on December 8, 1915.

John McCrae, himself, died of pneumonia on January 28, 1918 at Boulogne while commanding No. 3 Canadian General Hospital.

The Remembrance Poppy, one of the most recognized memorial symbols in the world for soldiers who were killed in military actions, was inspired by the poem's reference to the poppies which grow in Flanders Field, where the Ypres military cemetery was created during the war.

In Flanders Fields
In Flanders fields the poppies blow