McColloch's Leap Marker - Wheeling, West Virginia
Relief honoring heroic actions of Army officer in Wheeling, West Virginia.
Location: West Virginia, United States

On the crest of Wheeling Hill is the McCULLOCH'S LEAP MARKER, a tablet commemorating the feat of Major Samuel McCulloch, Indian scout and soldier, who, according to tradition, rode his horse down the precipitous 150-foot cliff into Wheeling Creek to escape a band of Indians.  Leading reinforcements from his fort at Stone Creek to the aid of besieged Fort Henry, McCulloch was cut off from his company and forced to ride for his life to Fort Van Meter.  When Indians blocked this avenue of escape, he took refuge on the summit of this hill.  Confident that they had him cornered, the Indians closed in for the kill, but McCulloch spurred his horse over the cliff and a few minutes later rode safely from the creek. -West Virginia: A Guide to the Mountain State, 1941, pg. 519.

The marker place in 1917 is still located where indicated in the Guide.  The marker is a bronze tablet with a relief of Major McCulloch on his horse as he goes over the cliff.  The tablet is inscribed

McColloch's Leap

Major Samuel McColloch