Cape May Canal Swing Bridge - Cape May, NJ
Now in use by Cape May Seashore Lines.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Cape May Canal was dredged in 1942 as an emergency precaution in World War II. The Cape May Canal Swing Bridge was built shortly after to connect the new Island of Cape May with mainland Lower Township by rail. It was abandoned when railroads were no longer necessary in 1980 but reopened after being renovated by Cape May Seashore Lines, a tourist railroad. The coordinates I gave are for a view of the bridge from a short back road on the southern side of the canal, but you can see the bridge from many locations. It's easy to see the bridge from the Seashore Rd. Bridge going into West Cape May, but I don't recommend stopping for photos on the bridge. If you have the opportunity, see the swing bridge from a boat. You can get real close and personal going through it. Ride Cape May Seashore Lines and you can travel across it!
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Span: Approximately 200ft