All Saints Church Clock - Liddington, Wiltshire, UK
30U E 589892 N 5709533
All Saints church is in the small village of Liddington to the south east of Swindon. The church started life in the 13th century and is a part of the Church of England. The clock is on the north west face of the church's tower.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The clock is a much later addition to the church than the tower as can be seen by its positioning. The diameter of the clock face is so large that it overhangs the upper part of the window beneath it. It could not be mounted higher as the clcoks mechanism would have been required to be on the top of the tower.

In general, the face is in poor condition. It is round and possibly made from slate or painted wood - it's hard to tell from ground level. The face, that looks as though it was black, has now faded. The minute marks, that were possibly white, are located around the circumference of the face. The hour marks are gold coloured Roman numerals and these, like the face, have also faded. Both hour and minute marks appear to have been painted directly on to the face. The hands are gold coloured, simple in design and lack tails.
Status: Not Working

Display: Mounted