Slocum House - Fair Oaks, CA
The Slocum House in Fair Oaks, CA.

"In 1925, Mr. Arthur Broadley built the famous Slocum House for the Slocum family, one that bears many memories of the early days of the Fair Oaks colony. It was built for Charles Henry and Sara Ann Slocum and their five children, Walter, Donald, Hazel, Ruth, and Jenny. The Slocum house is located on California Street in Fair Oaks, next to the present post office and across from the Community Clubhouse. It is on its original site, a site probably carefully chosen by both Slocum and Broadley as the location of an important residence. Prior to the restoration process, the house and grounds were generally in a run down condition with considerable deferred maintenance."
7992 California Avenue
Fair Oaks, CA USA