Flag Raising at Mt. Suribachi - Parris Island, SC
Actually, the "United States Marine Corps War Memorial" or "Iwo Jima Memorial"
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of statue: Beaufort County
Location of statue: Blvd. de France, in front of Peatross Parade Deck, Parris Island
Artist: Felix George Weihs De Weldon, 1907-2003
Proper Description: "Five Marines and one Navy Corpsman, dressed in uniforms, are depicted raising a flag. The sculpture is painted a metallic greenish-gold, and the flag is an actual fabric flag." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Text:
Front Base:

UNCOMMON VALOR
WAS A
COMMON VIRTUE

SEMPER FIDELIS
Rear Base:
In Honor and in memory of
The Men of the
United States Marine Corps
Who Have Given
Their Lives to their Country
Since 10 November 1775
Upper Front Base Plaque:
"UNCOMMON VALOR WAS A COMMON VIRTUE"
Mt. Suribachi, Iwo Jima
23 February 1945
1.
PFC Ira Hayes, USMCR
Sagaton, AZ
MCRD, San Diego, Aug. '42

2.
PFC Franklin R. Sousley, USMCR
Flemingsburg, KY
21 March '45 (KIA)
MCRD, San Diego, Jan. 44

3.
SGT Michael Strank, USMC
Conemaugh, PA
7 March '45 (KIA)
MCRD, Parris Island, Oct. '39

4.
PHMC2/C John H. Bradley, USN
Antigo, WI
Recruit Training Farragut Idaho, Jan. '43

5.
PFC Rene A. Gagnon, USMCR
Manchester, NH
MCRD, Parris Island May '43

6.
CPL Harlon N. Block, USMC
Yorktown, TX
1 March '45 (KIA)
MCRD, San Diego Feb. '43

Remarks:
"This sculpture honors all Marines who have given their lives for the United States of America. One of several working models, this version is said to be the smaller "second casting" for the later and larger bronze memorial in Arlington, Virginia. The sculpture is based on a photograph taken later on the same day that the Marines raised the American flag on Iwo Jima's Mt. Suribachi, February 23, 1945, the fifth day of battle there. The men who are depicted were five Marines and one Navy Corpsman who were assigned to Company E, 2nd Battalion, 28th Marines, 5th Marine Division; two of the Marines were Parris Island recruits.
The six men shown were: Sgt. Michael Strank (later killed in action in northern Iwo); Cpl. Harlon Henry Block (born 1924 and killed in action six days after the flag raising); Cpl. Rene Arthur Gagnon (born 1925); Cpl. Ira Hamilton Hayes (a Pima Indian, born 1923); John Bradley, Pharmacist's Mate 2nd Class (born 1923; wounded in later fighting on Iwo); and Pfc. Franklin Runyon Sousley (born 1925 and later killed in action on Iwo Jima during mop-up operations)." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

[Additional History of the Memorial:
The United States Marine Corps War Memorial, better known as the Iwo Jima Memorial depicts one of the most historic battles of World War II, the battle of Iwo Jima. The Memorial is dedicated to all Marines who have given their lives in battle.

The Battle of Iwo Jima
On February 19, 1945 about 70,000 Marines invaded the small Pacific Island of Iwo Jima. The island was a strategic objective due to its airfield which was used for kamikaze attacks. By capturing the island, the Allied Forces would prevent attacks from. It would also give the allied forces a base from where the Japanese mainland could be reached by B-29 Superfortresses.

Mount Suribachi
One of the first objectives in the attack was capturing Mount Suribachi, the highest point on the island. On February 23, the mountain was almost secured. At around 10:30am, a Iwo Jima Memorial, small American flag was raised atop the mountain. Later that day, a much larger flag was raised by five Marines and a Navy corpsman. The raising was witnessed by news photographer Joe Rosenthal whose Pulitzer prize winning picture of the flag raising would become a symbol of the war in the Pacific. It was soon used by the American government to sell war bonds and to promote the war effort.
The Battle of Iwo Jima was one of the bloodiest in the war, with more than 6,800 American and 23,000 Japanese casualties. Of the six soldiers shown on Rosenthal's picture, only three survived the war. The other three were killed during further battle at Iwo Jima.

The Memorial
The picture inspired sculptor Felix DeWeldon, who created a life size model of the photograph. Paid for by donations, it was later cast in bronze and in September 1954 it was brought to Washington, D.C as part of a memorial designed by Horace Peaslee.
Iwo Jima Memorial with Washington, D.C. in the background. At the 179th Birthday (anniversary to civilians) of the US Marine Corps on November 10, 1954, the Memorial was dedicated by President Dwight D. Eisenhower.
The 32ft (10m) tall figures raising a 60ft high flagpole are placed on a 10ft high base. All the major Marine Corps engagements since its founding in 1775 are inscribed on the base.
The Original Iwo Jima Memorial is located near the Arlington cemetery, across the Potomac River from Washington, D.C. This replica is on the Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island. It was erected BEFORE the original, and thought to have been a "test run" at constructing.

Information needed to visit markers and monuments on Depot:
Marine Corps Museum is open daily 10:00 to 4:30, closed New Year's, Easter, Thanksgiving and Christmas. All visitors are subject to military regulations while on the Depot and access is dependent upon prevailing security measures. You may obtain a day pass at the gate by presenting a driver's license, vehicle registration and proof of insurance. For more information contact the Marine Museum, 1.843.228.2951. A walking tour of the monuments, and memorials is also available.

TITLE: Flag Raising at Mt. Suribachi

ARTIST(S): Felix George Weish De Weldon

DATE: Dedicated Sept. 5, 1952

MEDIUM: Sculpture: painted metal; Base: concrete

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 64470001

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Blvd. de France, at the Peatross Parade Deck, Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island, SC

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
I, for one, do not like the title..the correct name is "United States Marine Corps War Memorial" or "Iwo Jima Memorial" On the upper front base is a plaque the text is listed above but in not included in the, listing.