Roman milestone, Pontevedra - Spain
Old Roman milestone in the center of Pontevedra.
Location: Galicia, Spain

In the center of Pontevedra close to the Río Lérez this old Roman milestone is located. I wasn't able to find any information at the site but I showed the picture to one of my friends who is an archaeologist. Here is what he was able to tell:

"The inscription on the stone tells about emporer Hadrian (emporer from 117-138 AC) and all his titles of honour. Like CAES AVG P.P. which refers to the title of honour: Caesar Augustus, the father of the homeland (Pater Patriae). Hadrian is mentioned in the fifth line from below. The letters NVS HAD can be seen on one of the pictures. Probably TRAJANUS HADRIANUS is written. That was Hadrians name. He took the name of his adoptive father: Trajan (emporer 98-117 after Christ, when he became an emporer. The function of the milestone:
In the bottom line is written “LXXX” which probably refers to 80 miles – 120 km from a large city."

Thanks to Kristian from Minck for help with analyzing the inscription on the stone.