St.Nicholas' Church Tower Clocks, Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire.
There are three clock faces on the tower of St.Nicholas's Church.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The only face of this church tower without a clock face is the south face, instead this face has carries a sundial. The clock faces are of a common 'church clock' pattern, black ground with gold-painted Roman numerals, square minute marks, triangular hour marks, and gold-painted hands. The outer rim is slightly raised and also painted gold. The clock itself is one floor above the ringing chamber and reached by a spiral stair built into the south-east corner of the tower, accessible from inside the tower, and wound by hand once a week.

The hours are sounded on a bell retained from the 'old' ring of five when they were replaced by a new ring in 1977. It weighs 508kg and was cast by Henry Oldfield of Nottingham some time around 1560 and carries the inscription 'THESYS BE MI SPED'.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted